[ISI-CSH] 15th Annual Conference on Economic Growth and Development


Event Details


Picture

Picture

 

The Economics and Planning Unit at the Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi will organize its 15th Annual Conference on Economic Growth and Development. This event is sponsored by the CSH Delhi. Please find the detailed programme below:

Day 1: 18 December, Wednesday

9.00 – 10.10: Registration and Coffee/Tea

10.10 – 10.20: Welcome and Opening Remarks: Arunava Sen (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi)

10.20 – 11.20: Plenary Session 1 (Auditorium)

Varadarajan V. Chari (University of Minnesota): “Optimal Cooperative Taxation in the Global Economy”

Chair: Chetan Ghate (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi)

11.20 – 11.50: Coffee/Tea Break

11.50  1.00: Parallel Sessions 1

1(a) Education I: Gender Bias (Conference Room)

1(b) Finance (Seminar Room 1)

1(c) Gender I (Seminar Room 2)

1(d) Caste and Segregation (Auditorium)

1(e) Topics in Micro Theory I (Classroom 11)

1(f) Discriminatory Institutions and Conflict (Classroom 13)

1(g) Public Distribution System (Classroom 14)

1(h) Labour I: Transfer Programmes (Classroom 23)

1.00 – 2.15: Lunch (Guesthouse Lawn – For registered participants only)

2.15 – 4.00: Parallel Sessions 2

2(a) Female Education and Marriage (Conference Room)

2(b) Rural Credit and Household Finance (Seminar Room 1)

2(c) Health I (Seminar Room 2)

2(d) Political Economy I (Auditorium)

2(e) Social Choice (Classroom 11)

2(f) Credit Market: Theory (Classroom 13)

2(g) Growth  and Development (Classroom 14)

2(h) Environment I (Classroom 23)

4.00 – 4.30: Coffee/Tea Break

4.30 – 6.15: Parallel Sessions 3

3(a) Labour II (Conference Room)

3(b) Infrastructure Development (Seminar Room 1)

3(c) Gender II: Women Empowerment (Seminar Room 2)

3(d) Political Economy II (Auditorium)

3(e) Applied Micro Theory I (Classroom 11)

3(f) IO Theory I: Platforms (Classroom 13)

3(g) Macroeconomics: Indian Experience (Classroom 14)

3(h) Behavioural Economics I: Lab Experiment (Classroom 23)

 

Day 2: 19 December, Thursday

9.00 – 9.30:   Registration and Coffee/Tea

9.30 – 10.30: Plenary Session 2 (Auditorium)

Karthik Muralidharan (UC San Diego): “General Equilibrium Effects of (Improving) Public Employment Programs: Experimental Evidence from India”

Prior paper for pre read: “Building State Capacity: Evidence from Biometric Smart Card in India” (AER 2016)

Chair: Abhiroop Mukhopadhyay (Indian Statistical Insitute, Delhi)

10.30 – 11.15: High Tea (Guesthouse Lawn)

11.15 – 1.00: Parallel Sessions 4

4(a) Economic Mobility and Econometric Methods (Conference Room)

4(b) Trade: Import Competition (Seminar Room 1)

4(c) Gender III (Seminar Room 2)

4(d) Political Economy and Governance (Auditorium)

4(e) Matching and Division (Classroom 11)

4(f) Trade and IO: Theory (Classroom 13)

4(g) Topics in Macroeconomics I (Classroom 14)

4(h) Inequality (Classroom 23)

1.00 – 2.15: Lunch (Guesthouse Lawn – For registered participants only)

2.15 – 4.00: Parallel Sessions 5

5(a) Education II (Conference Room)

5(b) Trade and Foreign Aid (Seminar Room 1)

5(c) Marriage (Seminar Room 2)

5(d) History: Urban Settlement and Institutions (Auditorium)

5(e) Topics in Micro Theory II (Classroom 11)

5(f) IO Theory II (Classroom 13)

5(g) Topics in Macroeconomics II (Classroom 14)

5(h) Environment II (Classroom 23)

4.00 – 4.30: Coffee/Tea Break

4.30 – 6.15: Parallel Sessions 6

6(a) Female Education (Conference Room)

6(b) Banking and Finance (Seminar Room 1)

6(c) Agriculture (Seminar Room 2)

6(d) Institutions (Auditorium)

6(e) Game Theory (Classroom 11)

6(f) Applied Micro Theory II (Classroom 13)

6(g) Monetary Policy in India I (Classroom 14)

6(h) Behavioural Economics II: Field Experiment (Classroom 23)

 

7.30 – 10.00: Gala Dinner at the French Cultural Centre (2 APJ Abdul Kalam Road, New Delhi – 11)

(Dinner is by invitation only.)

 

Day 3: 20 December, Friday

9.00 – 9.30: Registration and Coffee/Tea

9.30 – 10.30: Plenary Session 3 (Auditorium)

Thierry Verdier (Paris School of Economics): “Simple Models of Coevolution of Culture and Institutions”

                        Chair: Nicolas Gravel (CSH, Delhi and Aix-Marseille School of Economics)

10.30  11.15: High Tea (Guesthouse Lawn)

11.15 – 1.00: Parallel Sessions 7

7(a) Education III (Conference Room)

7(b) Empirical IO (Seminar Room 1)

7(c) Health II: Child Development (Seminar Room 2)

7(d) Public Goods Provision (Auditorium)

7(e) Mechanism Design (Classroom 11)

7(f) Behavioural Economics III: Theory and Evidence (Classroom 13)

7(g) Monetary Policy in India II (Classroom 14)

7(h) Environment III (Classroom 23)

1.00 – 2.15: Lunch (Guesthouse Lawn – For registered participants only)

2.15 – 4.00: Parallel Sessions 8

8(a) Labour III (Conference Room)

8(b) Indian Manufacturing (Seminar Room 1)

8(c) Gender IV: Son Preference (Seminar Room 2)

8(d) Public Economics (Auditorium)

8(e) Auctions (Classroom 11)

8(f) Female Labour Force Participation: Theory (Classroom 13)

8(g) Macroeconomics: Sovereign Debt (Classroom 14)

8(h) Demonetization (Classroom 23)

4.00 – 4.30: Coffee/Tea Break

4.30 – 6.00: Panel Discussion on “Banking Crisis and the Indian Economy” (Auditorium)

            Panelists:

Samiran Chakraborty(City Research)
Nirupama Kulkarni (CAFRAL)
A. Prasanna (ICICI Securities PD, Mumbai)

Moderator: Gurbachan Singh (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi)

 

6.00 – 6.15: Vote of Thanks

 

More info: 
acegd.isi [at] gmail.com (Tridip Ray)

 

Parallel Sessions 1                      18 December, Wednesday 11:50 AM – 1:00 PM

 

Session 1(a) Education I: Gender Bias (Conference Room)                     Chair: Ashwini Deshpande
 

Sandip Datta (City Montessori School, Lucknow) and Geeta Gandhi Kingdon (University College London): “Gender Bias in Intra-Household Allocation of Education in India: Has it Fallen over Time?

Ashwini Deshpande (Ashoka University) and Apoorva Gupta (Ramjas College): “Nakusha? Son Preference, Resource Concentration and Gender Gaps in Education

 

Session 1(b) Finance (Seminar Room 1)                                                                 Chair: Sanket Mohapatra
 

Elizabeth Nedumparambil (IIT Madras) and Anup Kumar Bhandari (IIT Madras): “Risk Factors and Investment Decision: An Evidence from Mutual Fund Flows from India

Balagopal Gopalakrishnan (IIM Kozhikode) and Sanket Mohapatra (IIM Ahmedabad): “Insolvency Regimes and Firms’ Default Risk under Economic Uncertainty and Shocks

 

Session 1(c) Gender I (Seminar Room 2)                                                               Chair: Roberta Ziparo
 

Stefan Klonner (Heidelberg), Sumantra Pal (Heidelberg) and Christiane Schwieren (Heidelberg): “Social Norms, Women’s Status and Gender Differences in Competitiveness: Evidence from Field Experiments in India’s Northeast

Marie Christine Apedo-Amah (Stanford University and World Bank), Habiba Djebbari (Aix-Marseille University) and Roberta Ziparo (Aix-Marseille University): “Gender, Information and the Efficiency of Household Production Decisions: An Experiment in Rural Togo

 

Session 1(d) Caste and Segregation (Auditorium)                                                 Chair: Sam Asher
 

Kalyani Raghunathan (IFPRI), Muzna Alvi (IFPRI) and Mrignayani Sehgal (IFPRI): “The Role of Social Identity in Shaping Economic Choices: Evidence from Women’s Self-Help Groups in India

Anjali Adukia (University of Chicago), Sam Asher (Johns Hopkins SAIS), Paul Novosad (Dartmouth College) and Brandon Tan (Harvard University): “Residential Segregation in Urban India

 

Session 1(e) Topics in Micro Theory I (Classroom 11)                                         Chair: Arup Daripa
 

Shreya Goel (Delhi School of Economics) and Anirban Kar (Delhi School of Economics): “Sequential Learning with Predecessor Choice

Arup Daripa (Birkbeck University of London), Sandeep Kapur (Birkbeck University of London) and Marco Pelliccia (Bangor University): “Network Structure and Credit Rating

 

Session 1(f) Discriminatory Institutions and Conflict (Classroom 13)                Chair: Lore Vandewalle
 

Bipasha Maity (Ashoka University): “The Impact of Early Exposure to Discriminatory Institutions on Mortality and Later Life Outcomes in Afghanistan

Rahul Mehrotra (Graduate Institute, Geneva) and Lore Vandewalle (Graduate Institute, Geneva): “Conflict and Poverty Traps: Evidence from a Secret War

 

Session 1(g) Public Distribution System (Classroom 14)                                      Chair: Aditya Shrinivas
 

Jaya Jumrani (Delhi School of Economics): “PDS Expansion and Dietary Choices: Evidence from Edible Oils in India

Aditya Shrinivas (Cornell University): “Labor Market Effects of Social Transfers: Evidence from India’s Public Distribution System

 

Session 1(h) Labour I: Transfer Programmes (Classroom 23)                Chair: Juliana Mesén Vargas
 

Jinnat Ara (Queensland University of Technology), Dipanwita Sarkar (Queensland University of Technology) and Jayanta Sarkar (Queensland University of Technology): “Does Upliftment from Poverty Reduce Child Labor? Evidence from a Randomized Experiment in Bangladesh

Juliana Mesén Vargas (UCLouvain): “Income Effect on Labor Outcomes for People Living in Poverty: The Case of PROGRESA

 

 

 

Parallel Sessions 2                              18 December, Wednesday 2:15 PM 4:00 PM

 

Session 2(a) Female Education and Marriage (Conference Room)                     Chair: Mayuri Chaturvedi
 

Rohan Kanti Khan (University of Calcutta) and Sushobhan Mahata (University of Calcutta): “Female Education and Dowry: A Theoretical Evaluation

Prarthna Agarwal Goel (Jawaharlal Nehru University and GGS Indraprastha University): “Female Education, Marital Assortative Mating and Dowry: Theory and Evidence from India

Mayuri Chaturvedi (Reserve Bank of India): “Schooling Down to Marry Up: Marriage Norms and Educational Investments

 

Session 2(b) Rural Credit and Household Finance (Seminar Room 1)               Chair: Takashi Kurosaki
 

Timothée Demont (Aix-Marseille School of Economics): “Credit, Weather Shocks and Migration: Evidence from a Field Experiment in India

Abhinav Narayanan (Reserve Bank of India) and Gogol Mitra Thakur (Xavier University, Bhubaneswar): “Natural Calamities and Household Finance: Evidence from Kerala Floods

Muhammad Fawad Khan (University of Tokyo), Takashi Kurosaki (Hitotsubashi University) and Takeshi Sakurai (University of Tokyo): “Contract Farming, Loan Repayment Performance and Access to Credit of Small Farmers in Pakistan

 

Session 2(c) Health I (Seminar Room 2)                                                                 Chair: Shivani Gupta
 

Deepak Saraswat (University of Connecticut): “Gender Composition of Children and Sanitation Behavior in India

Shyamal Chowdhury (University of Sydney) and Prachi Singh (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi and Brookings India): “Information Campaign on Water Quality and Marriage Market: The Case of Arsenic Exposure in Rural Bangladesh

Tarana Chauhan (Applied Economics and Management, Cornell University), Shivani Gupta (IFPRI), Ashi Kohli Kathuria (World Bank), Neha Kumar (IFPRI), Purnima Menon (IFPRI), Shinjini Pandey (Ohio State University) and Kalyani Raghunathan (IFPRI): “If Only I Knew: Experimental Evidence on the Impact of Nutrition Information on Behavior in Rural Bihar

 

Session 2(d) Political Economy I (Auditorium)                                                     Chair: Meera Mahadevan
 

Vimal Balasubramaniam (Queen Mary University of London), Apurav Yash Bhatiya (University of Warwick) and Sabyasachi Das (Ashoka University): “Do Synchronised Elections Matter for Electoral Outcomes? Evidence from India

Aaditya Dar (Indian School of Business, Hyderabad), Pranav Gupta (University of California, Berkeley) and Rahul Verma (University of California, Berkeley): “Electoral Cycles in Food Prices: Evidence from India

Meera Mahadevan (University of California, Santa Barbara): “The Price of Power: Costs of Political Corruption in Indian Electricity

 

Session 2(e) Social Choice (Classroom 11)                                                             Chair: Thierry Marchant
 

Sandip Sarkar (Xavier University, Bhubaneswar) and Bharatee Bhusana Dash (Xavier University, Bhubaneswar): “On the Measurement of Electoral Volatility

Indranil Dutta (University of Manchester, UK) and Gaston Yalonetzky (University of Leeds, UK): “Endogenous Weights and Multidimensional Poverty: A Cautionary Tale

Thierry Marchant (Ghent University): “Utilitarianism with Interpersonal Significant Norms

 

Session 2(f) Credit Market: Theory (Classroom 13)                                             Chair: Niloy Bose
 

Sanjit Dhami (University of Leicester), Junaid Arshad (Bologna University) and Ali al-Nowaihi (University of Leicester): “Psychological and Social Motivations in Microfinance Contracts: Theory and Evidence

Kaniska Dam (Centro de Investigación y Docencia Económicas) and Prabal Roy Chowdhury (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi): “Race to Collusion: Monitoring and Incentive Contracts for Loan Officers under Multiple-Bank Lending

Niloy Bose (Virginia Tech) and Richard Cothren (Virginia Tech): “Endogenous Property Rights, Credit Market and Economic Development

 

Session 2(g) Growth and Development (Classroom 14)                           Chair: Shankha Chakraborty
 

Priyanka Arora (Delhi School of Economics) and Mausumi Das (Delhi School of Economics): “Culture of Corruption and Comparative Development

Vimal Kumar (IIT Kanpur): “Skill Neutral Technical Changes, Growth and Wage Inequality

Joydeep Bhattacharya (Iowa State University), Shankha Chakraborty (University of Oregon), Yana Rodgers (Rutgers University) and Min Kim (Iowa State University): “Child Mortality, Fertility and Contraception across Countries

 

Session 2(h) Environment I (Classroom 23)                                               Chair: Ranjula Bali Swain
 

Charu Grover (Jawaharlal Nehru University) and Sangeeta Bansal (Jawaharlal Nehru University): “Effect of Green Network and Emission Tax on Consumer Choice under Discrete Continuous Framework with Conflicting Quality Dimensions

Gaurav Khanna (UCSD), Wenquan Liang (Jinan University), Mushfiq Mobarak (Yale University) and Ran Song (Yale University): “The Productivity Consequences of Pollution-Induced Migration in China

Amin Karimu (University of Ghana Business School) and Ranjula Bali Swain (Misum, Stockholm School of Economics and Södertörn University, Stockholm, Sweden): “Implication of Electricity Taxes and Levies on Sustainable Development Goals in the European Union

 

 

 

Parallel Sessions 3                             18 December, Wednesday 4:30 PM – 6:15 PM

 

Session 3(a) Labour II (Conference Room)                                                            Chair: Tarun Jain
 

Pushkar Maitra (Monash University) and Anirudh Tagat (Monk Prayogshala): “Labour Supply Responses to Rainfall Shocks

Fariha Kamal (US Census Bureau), Asha Sundaram (University of Auckland) and Cristina Tello-Trillo (US Census Bureau): “Family Leave Law and the Demand for Female Labor: Evidence from a Trade Shock

Gautam Bose (UNSW), Tarun Jain (IIM Ahmedabad) and Sarah Walker (UNSW): “Women’s Labor Force Participation and Household Technology Adoption

 

Session 3(b) Infrastructure Development (Seminar Room 1)                              Chair: Santanu Chatterjee
 

Ram Singh (Delhi School of Economics): “Does Choice of Contract Matter for Cost and Quality of Highways? Empirical Analysis of PPPs vs. Traditional Contracts

Ritam Chaurey (Johns Hopkins SAIS) and Duong Le (Duke University): “Rural Infrastructure Development and Economic Activity

Santanu Chatterjee (University of Georgia), Thomas Lebesmuehlbacher (Xavier University) and Abhinav Narayanan (Reserve Bank of India): “How Productive is Public Investment? Evidence from Indian Manufacturing

 

Session 3(c) Gender II: Women Empowerment (Seminar Room 2)                    Chair: Kuhu Joshi
 

Somdeep Chatterjee (IIM Lucknow) and Prashant Poddar (IIM Lucknow): “Women Empowerment and Domestic Violence: Evidence from a Multi-Dimensional Policy in India

Tanushree Goyal (Nuffield College, University of Oxford and Yale University): “How Women Mobilise Women into Politics: A Natural Experiment in India

Kuhu Joshi (IFPRI) and Avinash Kishore (IFPRI): “The Weight of Empowerment: Intrahousehold Status and Women’s Obesity in India

 

Session 3(d) Political Economy II (Auditorium)                                                    Chair: Anirban Mukherjee
 

Sugat Chaturvedi (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi), Sabyasachi Das (Ashoka University) and Kanika Mahajan (Ashoka University): “Voter vs. Leader Preference: What Drives the Gender Quota Effect in Politics?

Ajit Phadnis (IIM Indore) and Saloni Bhogale (Ashoka University): “Explaining Disruption in the Legislature: Evidence from India

Sourav Bhattacharya (IIM Calcutta), Anirban Mukherjee (University of Calcutta) and Soham Kumar Paul (University of Calcutta): “Political Economy of Identity Formation: Theory and Evidence from India

 

Session 3(e) Applied Micro Theory I (Classroom 11)                               Chair: Kaushalendra Kishore
 

Ravideep Sethi (David Eccles School of Business, University of Utah): “Career Concerns with Cost Uncertainty

Shahir Safi (Aix-Marseille University): “The Weakness of Weak Ties in Referrals

Swapnendu Banerjee (Jadavpur University, Kolkata): “Other Regarding Principal and Moral Hazard with Multiple Agents

Kaushalendra Kishore (CAFRAL): “Why Risk Managers?

 

Session 3(f) IO Theory I: Platforms (Classroom 13)                                             Chair: Gaurav Jakhu
 

Sangita Poddar (Jadavpur University, Kolkata), Tanmoyee Banerjee (Jadavpur University, Kolkata) and Swapnendu Banerjee (Jadavpur University, Kolkata): “Online Platform Quality, Discount and Advertising : A Theoretical Analysis

Neaketa Chawla (IIT Delhi) and Debasis Mondal (IIT Delhi): “Seller Competition on Two-sided Platforms

Gaurav Jakhu (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi): “Data Sharing in Platform Markets

 

Session 3(g) Macroeconomics: Indian Experience (Classroom 14)                     Chair: Sonalika Sinha
 

Irfan Ahmad Shah (Centre for Development Studies): “Asymmetries in the Monetary Policy Reaction Function: Evidence from India

Bhanu Pratap (Reserve Bank of India) and Shovon Sengupta (Fidelity Investments): “Macroeconomic Forecasting in India: Does Machine Learning Hold the Key to Better Forecasts?

Sonalika Sinha (Reserve Bank of India): “Effectiveness of Macroprudential Regulations and Capital Controls – Domestic Transmission in India

 

Session 3(h) Behavioural Economics I: Lab Experiment (Classroom 23)          Chair: Ritwik Banerjee
 

Priyanka Chakraborty (Southern Methodist University): “It’s a Match! Or is It? A Lab Experiment on Mentorship

Tanmoy Das (Xavier University Bhubaneswar) and Priyodorshi Banerjee (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata): “Risky Decision under Laboratory Deadline with Experience and Indirect Self-Selection

Subrato Banerjee (Australia India Institute), Priyanka Kothari (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi) and Prabal Roy Chowdhury (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi): “Fairness is Flexible: A Study of Competing Focal Points

Sher Aghan Asad (Iowa State University), Ritwik Banerjee (IIM Bangalore) and Joydeep Bhattacharya (Iowa State University): “Do Workers Discriminate against their Out-Group Employers? Evidence from an a Gig Economy?

 

 

 

 

Parallel Sessions 4                              19 December, Thursday 11:15 AM – 1:00 PM 
Session 4(a) Economic Mobility and Econometric Methods (Conference Room) Chair: Debopam Bhattacharya
 

Hao Li (Nanjing Audit University, China), Daniel L. Millimet (Southern Methodist University, USA) and Punarjit Roychowdhury (University of Nottingham): “Measuring Economic Mobility in India Using Noisy Data: A Partial Identification Approach

Sam Asher (Johns Hopkins SAIS), Paul Novosad (Dartmouth College) and Charlie Rafkin (MIT): “Intergenerational Mobility in India: Estimates from New Methods and Administrative Data

Debopam Bhattacharya (University of Cambridge): “The Empirical Content of Binary Choice Models

 

Session 4(b) Trade: Import Competition (Seminar Room 1)                               Chair: Arpita Chatterjee
 

Pavel Chakraborty (Lancaster University), Rahul Singh (IIM Bangalore) and Vidhya Soundararajan (IIM Bangalore): “Chinese Import Competition and Contract Labor: Evidence from India

Joel Stiebale (DICE, Heinrich Heine University, Duesseldorf, Germany) and Dev Vencappa (Aston University, UK): “Import Competition and Vertical Integration: Evidence from India

Mauro Caselli (University of Trento, Italy), Arpita Chatterjee (University of New South Wales, Australia) and Scott French (University of New South Wales, Australia): “Foreign Competition, Markups and Productivity: The Effect of China on Mexican Firms

 

Session 4(c) Gender III (Seminar Room 2)                                                            Chair: S Anukriti
 

Kanika Mahajan (Ashoka University) and Sheetal Sekhri (University of Virginia): “Access to Toilets and Violence against Women

Arjun Singh Bedi (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Tanmoy Majilla (Erasmus University Rotterdam) and Matthias Rieger (Erasmus University Rotterdam): “Gender Norms and the Motherhood Penalty: Experimental Evidence from India

S Anukriti (Boston College), Catalina Herrera-Almanza (Northeastern University), Mahesh Karra (Boston University) and Praveen Pathak (Delhi School of Economics): “Curse of the Mummy-ji: The Influence of Mothers-in-Law on Women’s Social Networks, Mobility, and Reproductive Health in Rural India

 

Session 4(d) Political Economy and Governance (Auditorium)                           Chair: Subhashish Dey
 

Megha Patnaik (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi) and Jeffrey S. Hammer (Woodrow Wilson School, Princeton University): “Who Speaks for the Poor? Public Participation in Decision-Making in Karnataka

Prasenjit Banerjee (University of Manchester), Vegard Iversen (University of Greenwich), Sandip Mitra (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata), Antonio Nicolò (University of Padova and University of Manchester) and Kunal Sen (UNU-WIDER): “Politicians and their Promises in an Uncertain World: Evidence from a Lab-in-the-field Experiment in India

Khaled Bastaki (University of Warwick) and Subhashish Dey (University of Warwick): “Does Partisan Politics Affect Crime Incidence? Evidence from US States

 

Session 4(e) Matching and Division (Classroom 11)                                             Chair: Samson Alva
 

Souvik Roy (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata) and Soumyarup Sadhukhan (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata): “Further Results on the Division Problem

Antonio Nicolo (University of Padova), Pietro Salmaso (University of Padova), Arunava Sen (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi) and Sonal Yadav (Umea University): “Stable and Efficient Task Assignment to Pairs

Samson Alva (University of Texas at San Antonio), Eun Jeong Heo (Sungkyunkwan University) and Vikram Manjunath (University of Ottawa): “Strong Efficiency for Probabilistic Assignment

 

Session 4(f) Trade and IO: Theory (Classroom 13)                                              Chair: Kamal Saggi
 

Shrimoyee Ganguly (Jadavpur University, Kolkata) and Rajat Acharyya (Jadavpur University, Kolkata): “Trade Liberalization, Export Quality and Three Dimensions of Wage Inequality

Sougata Poddar (Chapman University, USA), Swapnendu Banerjee (Jadavpur University, Kolkata) and Monalisa Ghosh (Jadavpur University, Kolkata): “Innovation, Diffusion and Shelving

Eric Bond (Vanderbilt) and Kamal Saggi (Vanderbilt): “Patent Protection in Developing Countries and Global Welfare: WTO Obligations versus Flexibilities

 

Session 4(g) Topics in Macroeconomics I (Classroom 14)                                    Chair: Parantap Basu
 

Srinivasan Murali (IIM Bangalore), Abhishek Naresh (IIM Bangalore), Jong Kook Shin (Newcastle University Business School) and Chetan Subramanian (IIM Bangalore): “Asymmetric Business Cycles in Segmented Labour Markets

Aditya Goenka (University of Birmingham), Saqib Jafarey (City, University of London), Lin Liu (University of Liverpool) and Odile Poulsen (University of East Anglia): “The Dynamics of Sustainable Growth with Overlapping Generations

Parantap Basu (Durham University, UK) and Tooraj Jamasb (Durham University, UK): “On Green Growth with Sustainable Capital

 

Session 4(h) Inequality (Classroom 23)                                                                  Chair: Rossella Calvi
 

Nitin Bharti (Paris School of Economics and University of Namur): “Regional Wealth Inequality in India: 1961-2012

Arnaud Lefranc (University of Cergy-Pontoise), Tista Kundu (CSH, Delhi): “Inequality of Opportunity in Indian Society

Caitlin Brown (Central European University), Rossella Calvi (Rice University) and Jacob Penglase (Analysis Group): “Sharing the Pie: Undernutrition, Intra-Household Allocation and Poverty

 

 

 

Parallel Sessions 5                                19 December, Thursday 2:15 PM – 4:00 PM 
Session 5(a) Education II (Conference Room)                                                       Chair: Aamer S Abu-Qarn
 

Sanjana Ghosh (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi), Abhiroop Mukhopadhyay (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi and IZA) and Nishith Prakash (University of Connecticut and IZA): “STEM Institutions and High School Stream Choice

Neha Bailwal (IIT Delhi) and Sourabh Bikas Paul (IIT Delhi): “Educational Inequalities across Castes: The Supply Side Challenges

Aamer S Abu-Qarn (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev) and Shirlee Lichtman-Sadot (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev): “Connecting Disadvantaged Communities to Work and Higher Education Opportunities: Evidence from Public Transportation Penetration to Arab Towns in Israel

 

Session 5(b) Trade and Foreign Aid (Seminar Room 1)                                       Chair: Saikat Sinha Roy
 

Admasu Maruta (University of South Australia), Rajabrata Banerjee (University of South Australlia), Tony Cavoli (University of South Australlia) and Vandana Arya (University of South Australlia): “Foreign Aid Effectiveness and Institutional Risks: Evidence from the Health and Education Sectors

Purna Banerjee (Reserve Bank of India) and Debojyoti Mazumder (Reserve Bank of India): “Skill Differentiated Effects of Exchange Rates on Job Dynamics

Saikat Sinha Roy (Jadavpur University, Kolkata) and Suparna Ganguly (Prafulla Chandra College, Kolkata): “Services Trade and Choice of Industries: Studying Intergenerational Mobility of Indian Workers

 

Session 5(c) Marriage (Seminar Room 2)                                                               Chair: Nayana Bose
 

Neha Agarwal (University of Otago) and Mindy Marks (Northeastern University): “For Better or Worse? Fertility Challenges and Marital Dissolution

Sounak Thakur (Washington University in St. Louis): “Family Law, Marriage and Household Decisions

Nayana Bose (Scripps College) and Shreyasee Das (Temple University): “Intergenerational Effects of Improving Women’s Property Rights: Evidence from India

 

Session 5(d) History: Urban Settlement and Institutions (Auditorium)             Chair: Abhimanyu Gupta
 

Aliz Toth (Stanford University): “Cities of Princes and Merchants: Political Status, Trade, and Urban Growth in South Asia from 1400 to 1900

Shree Saha (Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Studies): “India after Decolonization: Impact of Colonial Institutions on Electoral Outcomes

Abhimanyu Gupta (University of Essex) and Jonathan Halket (Texas A&M University): “Household Sorting in an Ancient Setting

 

Session 5(e) Topics in Micro Theory II (Classroom 11)                                        Chair: Rajiv Sethi
 

Ujjwal Kumar (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata) and Souvik Roy (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata): “Local vs Global Incentive Compatibility on Ordinal Type Spaces

Sumit Joshi (George Washington University), Ahmed Saber Mahmud (Johns Hopkins University) and Sudipta Sarangi (Virginia Tech): “Network Formation with Multigraphs and Strategic Complementarities

Rajiv Sethi (Barnard College, Columbia University): “Procedural Rationality in Repeated Games

 

Session 5(f) IO Theory II (Classroom 13)                                                               Chair: Santanu Roy
 

Arindam Paul (CTRPFP, Kolkata) and Parikshit De (IISER Bhopal): “Reversal of Bertrand-Cournot Ranking for Optimal Privatization Level

Rupayan Pal (Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research) and Ruichao Song (Southwestern University of Finance and Economics, Chengdu, Sichuan, China): “Externalities, Entry Bias and Optimal Subsidy Policy in Oligopoly

Takashi Kamihigashi (Kobe University) and Santanu Roy (Southern Methodist University): “Equilibrium Dynamics of Entry and Exit: Industry-Wide Learning and Endogenous Heterogeneity

 

Session 5(g) Topics in Macroeconomics II (Classroom 14)                                  Chair: Marcus Miller
 

Dony Alex (O.P Jindal Global University): “Time-varying Trend Inflation in Large Emerging Economies

Günther Rehme (TU Darmstadt): “On `Rusting’ Money. Silvio Gesell’s “Schwundgeld” Reconsidered

Marcus Miller (University of Warwick) and Lei Zhang (Sichuan University, China): “Casting Light on Shadow Banking: Externalities in the Financial Crisis

 

Session 5(h) Environment II (Classroom 23)                                                         Chair: Sangeeta Bansal
 

Anjali Priya Verma (University of Texas at Austin) and Imelda (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid): “Clean Energy Access: Gender Disparity, Health, and Labor Supply

Tushar Bharati (University of Western Australia), Yiwei Qian (University of Southern California) and Jeonghwan Yun (University of Southern California): “Fueling the Engines of Liberation with Cleaner Cooking Fuel: Evidence from Indonesia

Charu Grover (Jawaharlal Nehru University), Sangeeta Bansal (Jawaharlal Nehru University) and Adan L. Martinez-Cruz (CIDE, Mexico and ETH, Zurich): “May a Regulatory Incentive Increase WTP for Cars with a Fuel Efficiency Label? Estimating Regulatory Costs through a Split-Sample DCE in New Delhi, India

 

 

 

 

Parallel Sessions 6                                 19 December, Thursday 4:30 PM – 6:15 PM 
Session 6(a) Female Education (Conference Room)                                             Chair: Nishith Prakash
 

Aditi Sanjay (University of Warwick) and Subhashish Dey (University of Warwick): “Does a Legal Ban on Pre-Natal Sex Determination Improve Female Educational Attainment? Evidence from India

Upasak Das (University of Pennsylvania) and Prasenjit Sarkhel (University of Kalyani): “Conditional Cash Transfer for Secondary Education: Impact Assessment of Kanyashree Program in West Bengal

Nishith Prakash (University of Connecticut), Nathan Fiala (University of Connecticut), Ana Garcia-Hernandez (NOVA University) and Kritika Narula (Yale University): “Wheels of Change: Transforming Women’s Lives with Education and Empowerment

 

Session 6(b) Banking and Finance (Seminar Room 1)                                          Chair: Chandan Kumar Jha
 

Nirupama Kulkarni (CAFRAL), S.K. Ritadhi (Reserve Bank of India), Siddharth Vij (University of Georgia) and Kate Waldock (Georgetown University): “Unearthing Zombies: Regulatory Intervention to Aid Bankruptcy Reform

Samarth Gupta (NCAER): “Distortion in Credit Availability in India’s Lead Bank Scheme: A Transaction Costs Based Approach

Chandan Kumar Jha (Le Moyne College), Tapas Misra (University of Southampton), Prateek Sharma (IIM Udaipur) and Sunny Kumar Singh (BITS Pilani, Hyderabad): “Corruption and Stock Price Volatility: Firm-Level Evidence

 

Session 6(c) Agriculture (Seminar Room 2)                                                           Chair: Deepak Varshney
 

Rajveer Jat (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi) and Bharat Ramaswami (Ashoka University): “The Vanishing Productivity Gap: The Indian Case

Digvijay Singh Negi (Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research), Pratap S Birthal (National Institute of Agricultural Economics and Policy Research) and Devesh Roy (IFPRI): “Market Access, Policies and Agricultural Transformation: Evidence Using Disaggregated Data from India

Deepak Varshney (IFPRI), Pramod Kumar Joshi (IFPRI), Devesh Roy (IFPRI) and Anjani Kumar (IFPRI): “Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) and the Adoption of Modern Agricultural Technologies

 

Session 6(d) Institutions (Auditorium)                                                                   Chair: Kishore Gawande
 

Hikojiro Fujiwara (University of Glasgow), Alexander Kovalenkov (University of Glasgow) and Arjunan Subramanian (University of Glasgow): “Is Cultural Diversity a Curse or a Boon for Institutional Quality?

Sam van Noort (Cambridge University and Yale University): “The Structural Economic Roots of Liberal Democracy

Hua Harry Cheng (Nankai University) and Kishore Gawande (University of Texas, Austin): “State Capacity and Economic Performance in China

 

Session 6(e) Game Theory (Classroom 11)                                                             Chair: Tarun Sabarwal
 

Surajit Borkotokey (Dibrugarh University), Dhrubajit Choudhary (Dibrugarh University), Loyimee Gogoi (Dibrugarh University) and Rajnish Kumar (Queen’s University Belfast): “Group Contributions in TU games: The K-Lateral Value

Trivikram Dokka (Lancaster University), Herve Moulin (University of Glasgow), Indrajit Ray (Cardiff University) and Sonali SenGupta (Lancaster University): “Improving Abatement Levels and Welfare by Coarse Correlation in an Environmental Game

Eric Hoffmann (West Texas A&M University) and Tarun Sabarwal (University of Kansas): “Global Games with Strategic Complements and Substitutes

 

Session 6(f) Applied Micro Theory II (Classroom 13)                                          Chair: Debapriya Sen
 

Rajendra P Kundu (Jawaharlal Nehru University) and Debabrata Pal (Jawaharlal Nehru University): “On the Choice of Liability Rules

Moushakhi Ray (Siliguri College) and Sugata Marjit (Indian Institute of Foreign Trade): “Wealth Heterogeneity, Competition and Export Incentives: The Role of Credit Rationing

Leo Michelis (Ryerson University) and Debapriya Sen (Ryerson University): “Middle Income Trap in a Model of Industrialization

 

Session 6(g) Monetary Policy in India I (Classroom 14)                                       Chair: Venoo Kakar
 

Shelja Bhatia (Centre for Development Studies): “Bank Capital Structure and Monetary Policy Transmission: Evidence from India

Swati Asnani (Emory), Pankaj Kumar (Reserve Bank of India) and Shekhar Tomar (Indian School of Business): “Does Inflation Targeting Anchor Inflation Expectations? Evidence from India

Kuhelika De (Grand Valley State University) and Venoo Kakar (San Francisco State University): “Effects of Monetary Policy on Food Inequality in India

 

Session 6(h) Behavioural Economics II: Field Experiment (Classroom 23)       Chair: Marcos Agurto
 

Jun Goto (Kobe University): “Social Media, Discrimination, and Politics: Online Field Experiments in India

Krishanu Chakraborty (IDinsight, Delhi), Karan Nagpal (IDinsight, Delhi) and Andrés Parrado (IDinsight, Delhi): “Be the Best!: Do SMS Reminders Improve Banking Agent Performance in Rural India?

Marcos Agurto (Lima School of Economics and Universidad de Piura), Carolina Trivelli (Instituto de Estudios Peruanos), Sudipta Sarangi (Virginia Tech), Habiba Djebbari (Aix-Marseille University), Brenda Silupu (Universidad de Piura) and Javier Torres (Universidad del Pacifico): “The Provision of Information on Mobile Banking Using Local Ambassadors: Evidence on Adoption from Peru

 

 

 

 

Parallel Sessions 7                                20 December, Friday 11:15 AM – 1:00 PM  
Session 7(a) Education III (Conference Room)                                                     Chair: Gaurav Datt
 

Ian K. McDonough (University of Nevada, Las Vegas), Punarjit Roychowdhury (University of Nottingham) and Gaurav Dhamija (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi): “Measuring the Dynamics of the Achievement Gap between Public and Private School Students during Early Life in India

Naveen Kumar (University of Illinois at Chicago): “Public Schools can Improve Student Outcomes: Evidence from a Natural Experiment in India

Gaurav Datt (Monash University), Liang Choon Wang (Monash University) and Samia Badji (Monash University): “Is Emigration of Workers Contributing to Better Schooling Outcomes in Nepal?

 

Session 7(b) Empirical IO (Seminar Room 1)                                                        Chair: Paul Kattuman
 

Vasudha Wattal (University of East Anglia, UK): “Competitive Entry in the Market for Branded Generic Drugs

Jonas Hjort (Columbia University), Vinayak Iyer (Columbia University) and Golvine de Rochambeau (Sciences Po): “Access-To-Demand Frictions and Firm Growth: Experimental Evidence from Liberia

Matin Khadem (University of Tokyo) and Paul Kattuman (University of Cambridge): “Innovation and Patterns in Extreme Firm Growth and Decline

 

Session 7(c) Health II: Child Development (Seminar Room 2)                Chair: Saravana Ravindran
 

Paula von Haaren (Heidelberg University), Stefan Klonner (Heidelberg University) and Sumantra Pal (Heidelberg University): “Conditional Cash Transfers for Better Maternal and Child Health? Evidence from India

Liza Maria von Grafenstein (University of Goettingen) and Stephan Klasen (University of Goettingen): “Why are Indian Children So Short? The Role of Birth Order and Son Preference – Replication and Extension

Saravana Ravindran (University of California, Los Angeles): “Parental Investments and Early Childhood Development: Short and Long Run Evidence from India

 

Session 7(d) Public Goods Provision (Auditorium)                                               Chair: Pushkar Maitra
 

Saumya Deojain (Washington University in St. Louis) and David Lindequist (Washington University in St. Louis): “Diversity Taxes

Nathan Vincent Fiala (University of Connecticut) and Patrick Premand (World Bank): “Social Accountability and Service Delivery: Experimental Evidence from Uganda

Pushkar Maitra (Monash University), Sandip Mitra (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata), Dilip Mookherjee (Boston University) and Sujata Visaria (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology): “Decentralized Targeting of Agricultural Credit Programs: Private versus Political Intermediaries

 

Session 7(e) Mechanism Design (Classroom 11)                                                    Chair: Ritesh Jain
 

Parikshit De (IISER Bhopal), Abhinaba Lahiri (IISER Bhopal) and Arindam Paul (CTRPFP, Kolkata): “Correlated Strategy Proofness

James Peck (Ohio State University) and Jeevant Rampal (IIM Ahmedabad): “Optimal Monopoly Mechanisms with Demand Uncertainty

Ritesh Jain (Academia Sinica) and Michele Lombardi (University of Glasgow): “Virtual Implementation by Bounded Mechanisms: Complete Information

 

Session 7(f) Behavioural Economics III: Theory and Evidence (Classroom 13) Chair: Abhiroop Mukhopadhyay
 

Archana Dang (Delhi School of Economics): “Role of Time Preferences in Explaining the Burden of Malnutrition: Evidence from Urban India

Karna Basu (Hunter College, CUNY): “Commitment as Extortion?

Abhiroop Mukhopadhyay (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi), Latika Chaudhary (Naval Postgraduate School, USA) and Prasad S. Bhattacharya (Deakin University, Australia): “Trust Thy Neighbour?: Evidence from Partition in India

 

Session 7(g) Monetary Policy in India II (Classroom 14)                                     Chair: Chetan Ghate
 

Kshitiz Mishra (Shiv Nadar University): “Business Cycle Accounting Analysis of Monetary Policy Transmission in India

Shiv Dixit (Indian School of Business): “Efficient Demonetization

Ojasvita Bahl (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi), Chetan Ghate (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi) and Debdulal Mallick (Deakin University, Melbourne): “Redistributive Policy Shocks and Optimal Monetary Policy with Heterogeneous Agents

 

Session 7(h) Environment III (Classroom 23)                                                       Chair: Esha Zaveri
 

Yashaswini Saraswat (Jawaharlal Nehru University) and Sangeeta Bansal (Jawaharlal Nehru University): “Health Effects of Sustained Exposure to Fine Particulate Matter: Evidence from India

Sangita Vyas (University of Texas at Austin r.i.c.e.): “The Child Health Impacts of Coal: Evidence from India’s Coal Expansion

Esha Zaveri (World Bank), Jason Russ (World Bank), Sebastien Desbureaux (World Bank) and Richard Damania (World Bank): “The Nitrogen Legacy: The Long-term Effects of Water Pollution on Human Capital

 

 

 

 

Parallel Sessions 8                                 20 December, Friday 2:15 PM – 4:00 PM 
Session 8(a) Labour III (Conference Room)                                                          Chair: Mehtabul Azam
 

Somdeep Chatterjee (IIM Lucknow) and Jai Kamal (IIM Lucknow): “What Matters Most for Long Term Labor Market Outcomes: Human Capital or Signalling?

Nandana Sengupta (IIT Delhi), Sarthak Gaurav (IIT Bombay) and James Evans (University of Chicago): “The Skills Space of Informal Workers: Evidence from Slums in Bangalore, India

Mehtabul Azam (Oklahoma State University) and Vipul Bhatt (James Madison University): “India’s Trade Liberalization and Regional Labor Market Dynamics

 

Session 8(b) Indian Manufacturing (Seminar Room 1)                                        Chair: Martino Pelli
 

Subham Kailthya (University of Warwick) and Uma Kambhampati (University of Reading): “Road to Productivity: The Effect of Roads on Manufacturing TFP in India

Nesma Ali (Dusseldorf Institute for Competition Economics (DICE), Heinrich-Heine University Dusseldorf) and Joel Stiebale (Dusseldorf Institute for Competition Economics (DICE), Heinrich-Heine University Dusseldorf): “Foreign Direct Investment, Markups, Prices and Productivity: Evidence from India

Martino Pelli (University of Sherbrooke), Jeanne Tschopp (University of Bern), Natalia Bezmaternykh (Ryerson University) and Kodjovi Eklou (International Monetary Fund): “In the Eye of the Storm: Firms and Capital Destruction in India

 

Session 8(c) Gender IV: Son Preference (Seminar Room 2)                                Chair: Kritika Saxena
 

Jean-Marie Baland (University of Namur), Guilhem Cassan (University of Namur) and François Woitrin (University of Namur): “The Stopping Rule and Over Mortality: World Evidence

Manisha Jain (University of Wisconsin-Madison): “Do Financial Incentives Affect Fertility and Sex Ratio at Birth? An Impact Evaluation of Madhya Pradesh’s Ladli Laxmi Yojana

Sayli Javadekar (University of Geneva) and Kritika Saxena (Graduate Institute Geneva): “The Seen and the Unseen: Impact of a Conditional Cash Transfer Program on Prenatal Sex Selection

 

Session 8(d) Public Economics (Auditorium)                                                        Chair: S. K. Ritadhi
 

Bhanu Gupta (University of Michigan) and Keshav Choudhary (IRS): “Third-party Audit and Tax Compliance: Evidence from a Notched Policy in India

Meghna Ghosh (Deakin University): “Value Added Tax and Household Consumption in India

Abhay Aneja (University of California, Berkeley), Nirupama Kulkarni (CAFRAL) and S. K. Ritadhi (Reserve Bank of India): “Tax Distortions, Financial Constraints and Firm Performance: Evidence from India’s VAT Implementation

 

Session 8(e) Auctions (Classroom 11)                                                                     Chair: Sanyyam Khurana
 

Sandeep (Jadavpur University, Kolkata) and Swapnendu Banerjee (Jadavpur University, Kolkata): “First Price Sealed Bid Auction with Jealousy under Incomplete Information.

Pranjal Chandrakar (IIM Bangalore), Manaswini Bhalla (IIM Bangalore) and Shubhabrata Das (IIM Bangalore): “Sequential Auctions with Synergies in the Presence of More than Two Objects

Sanyyam Khurana (Delhi School of Economics): “Unraveling of Value-Rankings in Auctions with Resale

 

Session 8(f) Female Labour Force Participation: Theory (Classroom 13)         Chair: Srijita Ghosh
 

Sushobhan Mahata (University of Calcutta), Rohan Kanti Khan (University of Calcutta) and Sarbajit Chaudhuri (University of Calcutta): “Socio-Economic Reforms and Gender-Based Wage Disparity in a Developing Economy: A Theoretical Analysis

Parikshit Ghosh (Delhi School of Economics) and Naveen Joseph Thomas (Delhi School of Economics): “Intra-Household Conflict and Female Labour Force Participation

Srijita Ghosh (Ashoka University): “Too much (Information) to Learn: Social Learning, Culture and a Case Study of Declining FLFP in India

 

Session 8(g) Macroeconomics: Sovereign Debt  (Classroom 14)                          Chair: Alok Johri
 

Lovleen Singh Kushwah (University of Glasgow): “Equity Risk Premium and Sovereign Debt

Manoj Atolia (Florida State University) and Shuang Feng (Florida State University): “Sovereign Debt: A Quantitative Investigation of the Partial Default Mechanism

Ionut Cotoc (McMaster University) and Alok Johri (McMaster University): “Corruption and Sovereign Spreads

 

Session 8(h) Demonetization (Classroom 23)                                                         Chair: Areendam Chanda
 

Nidhi Aggarwal (IIM Udaipur) and Sudha Narayanan (Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research): “Impact of India’s Demonetization on Domestic Agricultural Markets

Gaurav Khanna (UC San Diego) and Priya Mukherjee (William and Mary): “Political Punishment and Financial Safety Nets: Evidence from India’s Demonetization

Areendam Chanda (Louisiana State University) and C. Justin Cook (University of California – Merced): “Who Gained from India’s Demonetization? Insights from Satellites and Surveys

You may also like...